T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table-Standings, Team Ranking

The ICC T20 World Cup 2021 will take place in UAE and Oman from October 17 to November 14. Eight teams will compete in the group stage of the T20 World Cup 2021, from which two teams will advance to the Super 12. Here is the confirmed and latest T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table, Standings, Team Ranking.

Group Teams

Papua New Guinea, Sri Lanka, the Netherlands, Namibia, Bangladesh, Scotland, and Oman.

Group A

Namibia, Sri Lanka, the Netherlands, and Ireland.

Group B

Oman, Bangladesh, Scotland, Papua New Guinea.

T20 World Cup Super 12 Teams

Group 1 Team

South Africa, West Indies, Australia, England, A1, B2.

Group 2 Team

Pakistan, India, New Zealand, Afghanistan, A2, and B1.

ICC 2021 Points Table Rules-ICC point table world cup 21

Every T20 World Cup team wants to finish in the top two positions of their group on the ICC cricket points table WorldCup. This holds true for both rounds one and twelve of the World Cup.

The T20 World Cup 2021 has some pretty basic rules for gaining points.

  1. For a win, a team gets 2 points.
  2. Whenever a game is abandoned, tied, or ends abruptly as No Result, a team receives 1 point.
  3. Losing teams receive 0 points.

After Round 1 and the Super 12 stage, the T20 World Cup standings will determine which teams are knocked out. The standings will determine which teams play whom in the next stage.

T20 World Cup Standings Trivia-point table icc world cup

  1. Despite playing in two T20 World Cups, Scotland has never won a match
  2. Playing 12 games in four editions of the T20 World Cup, Bangladesh has managed just one win.

ICC T20 World Cup Group Stage Points Table 2021 (Round 1)- Live Updates

World Cup 2021 Super 12 Points Table (To Updated on October 23, 2021)

Super 12 Group 1 Points Table-score table world cup

TeamMatchWonLostTiedN/RPointsNet RR
England440008+3.183
Australia431006+1.031
South Africa431006+0.742
Sri Lanka523004-0.269
West Indies413002-1.558
Bangladesh505000-2.383

Super 12 Group 2 Points Table-wc score table

TeamMatchWonLostTiedN/RPointsNet RR
Pakistan4400-8+1.065
New Zealand431006+1.277
Afghanistan422004+1.481
India422004+0.073
Namibia413002-1.851
Scotland303000-2.645

Group A-points table of world cup

Group AMatWonLostTiedPtsNRR
Sri Lanka33006+3.754
Ireland31200-0.853
Netherlands30300-2.460
Namibia32104-0.523

Group B-WC table points

Group BMatWonLostTiedPtsNRR
Oman31202-0.025
Scotland33006+0.775
Bangladesh32104+1.733
Papua New Guinea30300-2.655

T20 World Cup Winners Year Wise-icc champion point table

YearHost NationWinnerWinner ScoreRunner UpLost ScoreResultVenue
2007South AfricaIndia157/5 (20 O)Pakistan152 (19.4 O)India won by 5 runsJohannesburg
2009EnglandPakistan139/2 (18.4 O)Sri Lanka138/6 (20 O)Pakistan won by 8 wicketsLord's, London
2010West IndiesEngland148/3 (17 O)Australia147/6 (20 O)England won by 7 wicketsBarbados
2012Sri LankaWest Indies137/6 (20 O)Sri Lanka101 (18.4 O)West Indies won by 36 runsColombo
2014BangladeshSri Lanka134/4 (17.5 O)India130/4 (20)SL won by 6 wicketsDhaka
2016IndiaWest Indies161/6 (19.4 overs)England155/9 (20)West Indies Won by 4 wicketsKolkata
2021UAE & Oman (Host by BCCI)-----Dubai

Here was all about the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 latest and updated ICC world cup Points Table, Standings, and Team Ranking, Rules. ICC points table 2021, score table of world cup, point table ICC world cup. Here is the latest world cup point table, ICC cricket point table, ICC cricket world cup point table. cricket wc point table. point table of ICC world cup, ICC world point table, ICC table, world cup team point table, cricket world cup table point. ICC point table, ICC world cup table, world cup cricket points table, today world cup points table. ICC world cup leaderboard, cricket world cup points table, world cup score table, points table of world cup, WorldCup points, WorldCup points table, t20 points table, and WorldCup table.

Related: 17 Best Apps to Watch T20 World Cup 2021 LIVE Streaming Free on Mobile

Summary
T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table
Article Name
T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table
Description
The ICC T20 World Cup 2021 will take place in UAE and Oman from October 17 to November 14. Eight teams will compete in the group stage of the T20 World Cup 2021, from which two teams will advance to the Super 12. Here is the confirmed and latest T20 World Cup 2021 Points Table, Standings, Team Ranking.
Author
Publisher Name
Euro T20 Slam
Publisher Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.