Most runs in T20 World Cup-Records, Stats, Standings, History

Spread the love

Most runs in T20 World Cup and records, stats, standings, History. MOST RUNS IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP 2021 and highest runs in a single world cup. The ICC T20 World Cup 2021 is being hosted in UAE and Oman. At the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, the multi-nation event will culminate on November 14 with the grand finale. Here we take a look at the highest run-scorers in the 16-team competition. some of the best batsmen in the business will take the centre stage. We are also going to discuss runs in cricket history, the highest individual score in t20 international, and highest t20 individual score international. Including The top 5 and top 10 most successful batsmen.

Related: All About T20 World Cup 2022

In T20 World Cup 2021 With Batting Records History

In t20i and most runs score in cricket T20 world cup 2021:

Starting on October 17, the first round of the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 will be played in the United Arab Emirates. BCCI holds the right to host the event, but COVID19 fears BCCI moves the T20 WC to UAE in 2021.

A target will play a huge role in the success of a team in a short format like T20. All players should contribute with a good run to the team in order to reach the mammoth run target.

Following are the details of the players with the cricket world cup most runs 2021, most world cup runs,  world cup most runs player 2021, In T20 matches World Cup 2021:

Latest T20 World Cup 2021

After the match, details about the players with the most runs in the T20 World Cup 2021 will be updated here. Stay tuned for the regular updates and most t20 runs in 2021:

PlayerMatRunsHSAveSR1005004s6s
Mohammad Naim (BAN)31266442121.1502194
MP O’Dowd (NL)31237041116.03020131
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)41184629.5116.8300093
Jatinder Singh (OMAN)311373*56.5148.68011115
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)410657*35.33124.701074
MG Erasmus (NAM)310553*52.5116.6601092
RD Berrington (SCOT)41037034.33132.0501176
D Wiese (NAM)310066*100163.9301057
Mahmudullah (BAN)41005033.33153.8401075
PBB Rajapaksa (SL)4965348157.3701075
Aqib Ilyas (OMAN)39350*46.5110.7101093
P Nissanka (SL)4906122.5113.9201172
HG Munsey (SCOT)4892922.25127.14000114
KIC Asalanka (SL)28680*86145.7601065
MH Cross (SCOT)4824527.3392.1300132
A Vala (PNG)3805626.66126.9801083
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)17979*143.6301063
PWH de Silva (SL)4777138.5148.07010111
PR Stirling (IRE)3753837.5107.1400072
A Balbirnie (IRE)3704123.3395.8900062
Babar Azam (PAK)16868*130.7601062
K Doriga (PNG)36446*32136.1700133
Najibullah Zadran (AFG)1595959173.5201053
CN Greaves (SCOT)4594519.66137.200052
V Kohli (INDIA)1575757116.3201051
CN Ackermann (NL)357351910000032
KJ Coetzer (SCOT)4574114.25118.7500153
Liton Das (BAN)4562914105.6600031
GJ Delany (IRE)3554418.33107.8400052
CG Williams (NAM)3552918.3384.6100042
N Vanua (PNG)3484716117.0700122
ZE Green (NAM)3472415.6682.4500040
Afif Hossain (BAN)4472111.75127.0200060
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (AFG)1464646124.3200014
Zeeshan Maqsood (OMAN)346342310000032
MDKJ Perera (SL)44533*1512500180
Hazratullah Zazai (AFG)1444444146.6600033
S Bau (PNG)3442414.6677.1900031
AK Markram (SA)1404040111.1100031
RR Pant (INDIA)139393913000022
Mohammad Nadeem (OMAN)3392539118.1800013
CJA Amini (PNG)3393713125.800041
KJ O’Brien (IRE)3392513105.400050
SPD Smith (AUS)1353535102.9400030
C Campher (IRE)3352417.587.500030
WIA Fernando (SL)43230*1688.8800202
SA Edwards (NL)32921*14.511600131
CA Soper (PNG)2271613.5117.3900012
SJ Baard (NAM)226191383.8700040
JJ Smit (NAM)32614*113.0400020

Year Wise Runs in a Single

Following are the details of the players with the highest total runs in the single T20 World Cup tournament – year-wise(In single world cup):

YearPlayerTeamMatchesRunHSSR10050
2007Matthew HaydenAustralia626573*144.804
2009Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka731796*144.7403
2010Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka6302100159.7812
2012Shane WatsonAustralia62497215003
2014Virat KohliIndia631977129.1404
2016Tamim IqbalBangladesh6295103*142.5111
2021TBATBATBATBATBATBATBATBA

In a Single T20 World Cup

Below are the details of the players to score the most runs during the T20 World Cup – single edition. These are the top cricketers who have scored the most runs during their participation in a single T20 World Cup.

Virat Kohli, the Indian captain, has scored 319 runs from six matches during the 2013-14 edition of the T20 World Cup. Here are the top 10 players:

PlayerTeamSeriesMatchesRunsAvgSR10050HS
Virat KohliIndia2013/146319106.33129.140477
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka2009731752.83144.740396*
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2010630260.4159.7812100
Tamim IqbalBangladesh2015/16629573.75142.5111103*
Virat KohliIndia2015/165273136.5146.770389*
Mathew HaydenAustralia2007/08626588.33144.80473*
Joe RootEngland2015/16624949.8146.470283
Shane WatsonAustralia2012/13624949.81500372
Kevin PietersenEngland2010624862137.770273*
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka2012/13724340.5116.260165*

Highest Individual Score in T20 World Cup

Here are the players who scored the highest individual runs in single match during their ICC T20WC participation. Here are the top 10 players with their highest individual runs and T20 World Cup Most Leading Players:

PlayerTeamRunsBalls4s6sSROppositionGround
Brendon McCullumNew Zealand12358117212.06v BangladeshPallekele
Chris GayleWest Indies11757710205.26v South AfricaJohannesburg
Alex HalesEngland116*64116181.25v Sri LankaChattogram
Ahmed ShehzadPakistan111*62105179.03v BangladeshDhaka
Tamim IqbalBangladesh103*63105163.49v OmanDharamsala
Suresh RainaIndia1016095168.33v South AfricaGros Islet
Chris GayleWest Indies100*48511208.33v EnglandMumbai
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka10064104156.25v ZimbabweProvidence
Luke WrightEngland99*5586180v AfghanistanColombo (RPS)
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka98*5694175v West IndiesBridgetown

T20 World Cup – List of Centuries

It is not easy to score a TON in a short format. With 120 balls being bowled during an inning, scoring a hundred takes a lot of aggressive shots. Chris Gayle scores two centuries in the T20 World Cup and is the only player to do so. Below are the highest centuries in world cup, the highest centuries in t20, most world cup centuries.

Most centuries in world cup:

PlayerRunsBalls4s6sSRTeamOppositionGround
Chris Gayle11757710205.26West Indiesv South AfricaJohannesburg
Suresh Raina1016095168.33Indiav South AfricaGros Islet
Mahela Jayawardene10064104156.25Sri Lankav ZimbabweProvidence
Brendon McCullum12358117212.06New Zealandv BangladeshPallekele
Alex Hales116*64116181.25Englandv Sri LankaChattogram
Ahmed Shehzad111*62105179.03Pakistanv BangladeshDhaka
Tamim Iqbal103*63105163.49Bangladeshv OmanDharamsala
Chris Gayle100*48511208.33West Indiesv EnglandMumbai

Most Fifties

Below are the players with the most half-centuries. Kohli leads the list with nine half-centuries and a strike rate of 133.44.

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAveSR5050+4s6s
Virat Kohli (INDIA)2012-2016161677789*86.33133.04997319
Chris Gayle (WI)2007-2016282692011740146.73797560
Mahela Jayawardene (SL)2007-20143131101610039.07134.746711125
Rohit Sharma (INDIA)2007-2016282567379*39.58127.22665924
Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL)2007-2016353489796*30.93124.066610120
Shane Watson (AUS)2007-201624225378128.26140.94554131
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-2016302971779*29.87143.4555130
Matthew Hayden (AUS)2007-20076626573*88.33144.8443210
Kevin Pietersen (ENG)2007-201015155807944.61148.33446017
Marlon Samuels (WI)2007-2016201953085*31.17115.72444921

Most Duck Out in T20 World Cup

The players listed below got the most duck-outs in their entire ICC T20 World Cup participation. Pakistan player Shahid Afridi and Sri Lankan Tillakaratne Dilshan lead the list with 5 ducks out in their entire T20 WC career.

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAveSR0
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2007-2016343254654*18.82154.235
Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL)2007-2016353489796*30.93124.065
Lendl Simmons (WI)2009-2016121232082*29.09131.144
Sanath Jayasuriya (SL)2007-201018183468821.62121.44
Luke Wright (ENG)2007-2012222043999*25.82142.534
Ashish Nehra (INDIA)2010-201610300003
Tanwir Afzal (HKG)2014-2016664831*12102.123
Andre Fletcher (WI)2009-2016111121984*27.37114.653
Kevin O’Brien (IRE)2009-2016151319942*18.09125.943
Alex Hales (ENG)2012-20161414356116*27.38134.843
Umar Akmal (PAK)2010-201620184869434.71132.423
Dwayne Bravo (WI)2007-2016292550466*24129.233
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2007-201430285247320.96115.923

Leading Run Scorers in T20 WC History

Here’s a look at the most prolific run scorers in the history of the 2021 T20 World Cup. The tournament will held in UAE and Oman.

The seventh edition of the T20 World Cup will be hosted in the United Arab Emirates and Oman from October 17 to November 15.

Throughout the tournament’s history since 2007, these players have scored the most runs:

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100504s6s
Mahela Jayawardene (SL)2007-20143131101610039.07134.741611125
Chris Gayle (WI)2007-2016282692011740146.73277560
Tillakaratne Dilshan (SL)2007-2016353489796*30.93124.060610120
Virat Kohli (INDIA)2012-2016161677789*86.33133.04097319
AB de Villiers (SA)2007-2016302971779*29.87143.4055130
Rohit Sharma (INDIA)2007-2016282567379*39.58127.22065924
Kumar Sangakkara (SL)2007-201431306616825.42112.22046311
Brendon McCullum (NZ)2007-2014252563712328.95128.42126719
Yuvraj Singh (INDIA)2007-201631285937023.72128.91043833
Kevin Pietersen (ENG)2007-201015155807944.61148.33046017
JP Duminy (SA)2007-2016252356886*40.57129.68023723
Shakib Al Hasan (BDESH)2007-201625255678428.35128.86034920
Ross Taylor (NZ)2007-2016282556262*28.1127.72033223
Shoaib Malik (PAK)2007-201628275465732.11116.4102439
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2007-2016343254654*18.82154.23024921
Shane Watson (AUS)2007-201624225378128.26140.94054131
Marlon Samuels (WI)2007-2016201953085*31.17115.72044921
MS Dhoni (INDIA)2007-201633295294535.26123.88003616
Gautam Gambhir (INDIA)2007-201221205247526.2118.0104616
Kamran Akmal (PAK)2007-201430285247320.96115.92035016

Here was all about most t20i runs, highest runs in t20 cricket,  highest runs in t20 2021, 2020, most run in ICC world cup 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015.  Most runs in career and highest individual score in cricket history.

Visit More Post and Watch Cricket; Ptv Sports Live Streaming-Watch Match Now on PTV Sports and Live Cricket Streaming Ten Sports-Watch Match Now

Summary
Most runs in T20 World Cup
Article Name
Most runs in T20 World Cup
Description
Most runs in T20 World Cup and records, stats, standings. MOST RUNS IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP 2021 and highest runs in a single world cup. The ICC T20 World Cup 2021 is being hosted in UAE and Oman. At the Dubai International Cricket Stadium, the multi-nation event will culminate on November 14 with the grand finale. Here we take a look at the highest run-scorers in the 16-team competition. some of the best batsmen in the business will take the centre stage. We are also going to discuss most runs in cricket history, the highest individual score in t20 international, and highest t20 individual score international. Including The top 5 and top 10 most successful batsmen.
Author
Publisher Name
Euro T20 Slam
Publisher Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.