Most Runs in IPL 2022 of Orange Cap

Spread the love

The highest run scorer in the Indian Premier League receives the orange cap each year. Here are the Most Runs in IPL 2022 of Orange Cap. The batsman with the most runs in the tournament will wear the Orange Cap while fielding. Awarded the Orange Cap award on the day of the season’s final as the tournament’s leading run-scorer at the conclusion of the tournament. Chris Gayle and David Warner remain the only players to have won it twice.

An Orange Cap is awarded to the top run scorer in the Indian Premier League. The batsman who has a better strike rate wins the Orange Cap in the event of a tie. 

If an opposition batsman overtakes a batsman with the most runs, the batsman with the most runs will wear the Orange Cap while fielding. The Orange Cap is awarded to the player who had the highest run total at the conclusion of the tournament. 

Brendan McCullum was the first player to wear the Orange Cap and Shaun Marsh became the first winner of the award. The award was won by Kings XI Punjab’s KL Rahul last year after he scored 616 runs in 15 matches and set a 103*-run record. He had a strike rate of 135.38, dotted with 45 fours and 30 sixes. You know Mumbai Indians is the ipl 2022 highest score team. Later we will discuss Most Runs in IPL 2022 of Orange Cap.

Most Runs in IPL 2022 List – Orange Cap Holder 2022

The player who tops the list of highest run scorers in the IPL season will receive the Orange Cap award. After each match, this award is given to the player who tops the list.

The award was created in 2008 during the first season of the tournament. Batsmen are rewarded with Orange Caps for their outstanding performances.

Including top 5 batsmen in ipl 2022, ipl batsman highest score, highest ipl score by a batsman,

POSPlayerMatRunsHSAvgSR100504s6s
1Jos Buttler1786311657.53149.05448345
2K L Rahul15616103*51.33135.38244530
3Quinton De Kock15508140*36.29148.97134723
4Hardik Pandya1548787*44.27131.26044912
5Shubman Gill164839634.5132.32045111
6David Miller1648194*68.71142.72023223
7Faf Du Plessis164689631.2127.52034913
8Shikhar Dhawan1446088*38.33122.66034712
9Sanju Samson174585528.63146.79024326
10Deepak Hooda154515932.21136.66043618
11Liam Livingstone144377036.42182.08042934
12David Warner1243292*48150.52055215
13Abhishek Sharma144267530.43133.12024713
14Ishan Kishan1441881*32.15120.11034511
15Rahul Tripathi144137637.55158.23034020
16Shreyas Iyer144018530.85134.56034111
17Tilak Varma143976136.09131.02022916
18Aiden Markram1438168*47.63139.05032519
19Devdutt Padikkal173765422.12122.87014014
20Ruturaj Gaikwad143689926.29126.46033314
21Nitish Rana143615727.77143.82022922
22Virat Kohli163417322.73115.9802328
23Rishabh Pant143404430.91151.78003516
24Andre Russell1433570*37.22174.47011832
25Rajat Patidar8333112*55.5152.75122718
26Dinesh Karthik1633066*55183.33012722
27Wriddhiman Saha113176831.7122.3903407
28Shimron Hetmyer1531459*44.86153.92012121
29Nicholas Pooran1430664*38.25144.33021621
30Suryakumar Yadav830368*43.29145.67032316
31Glenn Maxwell133015527.36169.1013115
32Shivam Dube1128995*28.9156.21022216
33Prithvi Shaw102836128.3152.97023710
34Ambati Rayudu132747824.91122.32012515
35Rohit Sharma142684819.14120.17002813
36Yashasvi Jaiswal102586825.8132.98022810
37Jonny Bairstow112536623144.5702349
38Devon Conway72528742145.66032212
39Mitchell Marsh82518931.38132.8021914
40Rovman Powell1425067*25149.7011022
41Moeen Ali102449324.4137.85012411
42Jitesh Sharma122344429.25163.63002212
43MS Dhoni1423250*33.14123.4012110
44Robin Uthappa122308820.91134.5021914
45Shahbaz Ahmed162194527.38120.9900149
46Rahul Tewatia1621743*31147.6100229
47Kane Williamson132165719.6493.501168
48Bhanuka Rajapaksa92064322.89159.68001613
49Mayank Agarwal131965216.33122.501236
50Ravichandran Ashwin171915027.29141.4801149
51Tim David81864637.2216.27001216
52Riyan Parag1718356*16.64138.63011110
53Krunal Pandya141834220.33126.200164
54Axar Patel1318242*45.5151.66001210
55Venkatesh Iyer1218250*16.55107.6901177
56Rinku Singh717442*34.8148.7100177
57Sam Billings81693624.14122.4600910
58Dewald Brevis71614923142.47001411
59Ayush Badoni131615420.13123.8401117
60Lalit Yadav1216148*23110.2700117
61Matthew Wade101573515.7113.7600232
62Marcus Stoinis1115638*19.5147.1600713
63Sai Sudharsan514565*36.25127.1901143
64Kieron Pollard111442514.4107.460069
65Ajinkya Rahane71334419103.900144
66Anuj Rawat81296616.13109.3201107
67Shardul Thakur1412029*15137.930077
68Shahrukh Khan81172616.71108.330049
69Ravindra Jadeja1011626*19.33118.360065
70Abhinav Manohar8108431814400143
71Washington Sundar91014014.43146.370093
72Rashid Khan16914022.75206.810039
73Sarfaraz Khan69136*30.33135.820092
74Manish Pandey6883814.671100092
75Mahipal Lomror7864217.2150.870074
76Aaron Finch5865817.2140.9801103
77Rahul Chahar137725*12.83113.230074
78Evin Lewis67355*24.33130.350183
79Sunil Narine1471228.88177.50066
80Shashank Singh106925*17.25146.80054
81Suyash S Prabhudessai5673413.4113.550072
82Pat Cummins56356*15.75262.50156
83Jaydev Unadkat55919*19.67159.450043
84Romario Shepherd35826*29141.460025
85Jason Holder1258169.67131.810026
86Umesh Yadav12552113.75137.50044
87Odean Smith65125*17115.90015
88Kagiso Rabada1348259.6111.620052
89Kuldeep Yadav144816*4892.30032
90Priyam Garg2464223139.390042
91Ramandeep Singh54514*22.5112.50031
92Dwaine Pretorius6442211157.140033
93Dushmantha Chameera12431710.75153.570033
94Harshal Patel1543118.6110.250042
95Hrithik Shokeen5432521.589.580050
96Trent Boult164017*20137.930021
97Jagadeesan Narayan24039*40108.10031
98Daniel Sams1138155.43105.550013
99Wanindu Hasaranga1638185.4388.370041
100Rishi Dhawan63721*18.592.50042
101Daryl Mitchell2331716.5750010
102Sherfane Rutherford3332816.5660011
103James Neesham2311715.5114.810030
104Mohammed Siraj153014*1590.90050
105Tim Seifert2242112126.310040
106Bhuvneshwar Kumar14248892.30030
107Mohsin Khan92313*23143.750021
108Dwayne Bravo10231211.595.830011
109Sheldon Jackson52385.7588.460001
110Avesh Khan13221222169.230003
111Rassie van der Dussen32212*1191.660020
112Harpreet Brar522147.33880012
113Mitchell Santner622111181.480030
114Arshdeep Singh142110*772.410030
115B Indrajith321157700020
116Manan Vohra2191919172.720012
117Vijay Shankar419134.7554.280010
118Mandeep Singh31818678.260040
119Josh Hazlewood12187*69.230010
120David Willey418189600030
121Karun Nair31613888.880010
122Simran Singh1141414127.270020
123Anmolpreet Singh21386.51000010
124Murugan Ashwin8126485.710011
125Varun Chakaravarthy111210*66.660020
126Chris Jordan4116*11137.50000
127Rajangad Bawa211115.578.570010
128Shreyas Gopal199*128.570020
129Marco Jansen898*9128.570001
130Obed McCoy78881600001
131Srikar Bharat2884114.280020
132Fabian Allen1888114.280010
133Sean Abbott17771400001
134Rasikh Salam2777116.660010
135Kartik Tyagi2773.5116.660010
136Maheesh Theekshana977*71000001
137Simarjeet Singh673*787.50000
138Ripal Patel26662000001
139Mukesh Choudhary136461000010
140Prasidh Krishna1764*6500000
141Aman Khan1555166.660010
142Lockie Ferguson13552.51250010
143Alzarri Joseph954*571.420000
144Yuzvendra Chahal1755562.50000
145Vaibhav Arora552*2.538.460000
146Prerak Mankad144*4000010
147Karan Sharma14441000010
148Abdul Samad244257.140000
149Abhijeet Tomar1444500010
150Umran Malik1443*4500000
151Mustafizur Rahman833*600000
152Kumar Kartikeya Singh4333600000
153Shivam Mavi6321.542.850000
154Harshit Rana22221000000
155Navdeep Saini22221000000
156Tristan Stubbs2221500000
157Pradeep Sangwan3222400000
158Fazalhaq Farooqi322*250000
159Jagadeesha Suchith5221250000
160Tim Southee921*0.516.660000
161Nathan Coulter-Nile111*500000
162Anrich Nortje611*16.660000

ipl highest score batsman 2022, Most Runs in IPL 2022 Orange Cap, IPL orange cap list 2022,

Summary
Most Runs in IPL 2021 of Orange Cap
Article Name
Most Runs in IPL 2021 of Orange Cap
Description
The highest run scorer in the Indian Premier League receives the orange cap each year. Here is the Most Runs in IPL 2021 of Orange Cap. The batsman with most runs in the tournament will wear the Orange Cap while fielding. Awarded the Orange Cap award on the day of the season's final as the tournament's leading run-scorer at the conclusion of the tournament. Chris Gayle and David Warner remain the only players to have won it twice.
Author
Publisher Name
Euro T20 Slam
Publisher Logo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.